Arizona Police can do Little to Prepare for New Pot Law
[…] For additional information and tips on how to provide input, review Director Humble’s Call for Public Comment.

By |2015-04-06T18:49:23-07:00December 21st, 2010|Dept Health Services, DHS Rules|Comments Off on Call for Public Comment to the Proposed Medical Marijuana Rules

Must My Nonprofit Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensary Be a Federal Tax-exempt Organization?

Question:  Must My Nonprofit Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensary Be a Federal Tax-exempt Organization?

Answer:  No and thankfully no!  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 36-2806.A states: “A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary need not be recognized as tax-exempt by the Internal Revenue Service.”  If Proposition 203 required dispensaries to become tax-exempt organizations, the IRS would deny every application because it would not allow any business engaged in violating federal law to become exempt from federal income taxes.