What the Final DHS Rules Require to Be In Dispensary Bylaws
[…] By |2012-05-13T16:21:29-07:00April 21st, 2011|Legal Issues|Comments Off on What the Final DHS Rules Require to Be In Dispensary Bylaws

Bylaws for Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensaries

All Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensaries Must Have Bylaws

Arizona law requires that all Arizona corporations (for profit and nonprofit) adopt Bylaws.  Since Proposition 203 became law on December 15, 2010, all organizations (not just corporations) that seek a license to own and operate a dispensary in Arizona must adopt Bylaws.  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 36-2806.A states:

The Bylaws of a registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall contain such provisions relative to the disposition of revenues and receipts to establish and maintain its nonprofit character.”

Bylaws is the name given to the policies and procedures that govern the internal operation of a business organization.  The Merriam-Webster dictionary defines bylaws as “a rule adopted by an organization chiefly for the government of its members and the regulation of its affairs.”